Programme


Please note that the conference programme is subject to change. A PDF copy of the programme can be
downloaded here
(PDF, 88KB)

Monday 24 June

   

10:00

Registration and refreshments

10:50

Opening remarks
R G Endres, Imperial College London, UK

Chair: R G Endres, Imperial College London, UK

11:00

(invited) Noninvasive inference of the molecular chemotactic response using bacterial trajectories
M Vergassola, Institut Pasteur, France

11:30

Cooperative effects between cells in model tissues
A-S Smith, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

11:50

(invited) Excitable signal relay and collective behaviors in social amoebae
T Gregor, Princeton University, USA

12:20

Cell shape and behaviour in accurate chemotaxis
L Tweedy, Imperial College London, UK

12:40

Lunch

Chair: G Sena, Imperial College London, UK

14:00

Emergent behaviour of microorganisms spreading in the soil labyrinth
F J Perez-Reche, University of Aberdeen, UK

14:20

(invited) Brachyury and the genetic control of the velocity and steerage of cells during gastrulation
A Martinez Arias, University of Cambridge, UK

14:50

Growth regulation via mechanical feedback in the Drosophila wing imaginal disc
C M Aegerter, University of Zürich, Switzerland

15:10

Break and refreshments

Chair: A-S Smith, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

15:40

(invited) The physics of microbial mating decisions
P Swain, University of Edinburgh, UK

16:10

Hydrodynamic synchronisation and metachronal waves on the surface of the colonial alga Volvox carteri
M Polin, University of Cambridge, UK

16:30

(invited) The physics of emergent computation in stomatal networks
D Peak, Utah State University, USA

17:00

Interaction between structural and pigmentary colors in Phelsuma Lizards
J Teyssier, University of Geneva, Switzerland

17:20

Break

18:00

Poster session and drinks reception

20:00

Buffet dinner

   

Tuesday 25 June

   

09:00

Registration and refreshments

Chair: M Turner, University of Warwick, UK

09:30

Tracking individuals shows spatial fidelity is a key regulator of ant social organization
D P Mersch, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

09:50

(invited) Emergence of complex structure through co-evolution: The Tangled Nature model of evolutionary ecology
H J Jensen, Imperial College London, UK

10:20

First experimental proof of Fisher and Kolmogorov's prediction on the speed of traveling wavefronts in ecology
A Giometto, École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland and Eawag: Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology, Switzerland

10:40

Break and refreshments

Chair: B Fabry, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

11:10

(invited) Social decision-making by ant colonies
N R Franks, University of Bristol, UK

11:40

The dynamics of homing pigeons - Lyapunov analysis and collective behaviour
M Shiraishi, Waseda University, Japan

12:00

(invited) Signatures of swarming and synchronization dynamics in groups of growing plants
M Ciszak, CNR-Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, Italy and University of Florence, Italy

12:30

Lunch

Chair: A Martinez Arias, University of Cambridge, UK

14:00

(invited) Collective motion in penguin colonies
B Fabry, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

14:30

Collective motion through collective decision-making
R P Mann, Uppsala University, Sweden

14:50

(invited) Realistic long-ranged interactions and density regulation in flocks and swarms
M Turner, University of Warwick, UK

15:20

Break and refreshments

Chair: D Chialvo, CONICET (National Research Council), Argentina

15:50

(invited) Context-dependent hierarchies in animal societies
T Vicsek, Eötvös University, Hungary

16:20

One is solitude, two is company - the effect of social interaction on individual behaviour in ants
A B Sendova-Franks, University of the West of England, UK

16:40

Study of micro-swimmer suspensions by Lattice-Boltzmann numerical simulations
F Alarcón, Universitat de Barcelona, Spain

17:00

(invited) Fluid dynamics and self-organization of cytoplasmic streaming
R E Goldstein, University of Cambridge, UK

17:30

Break

19:30

Poster prize presentation
Conference dinner

   

Wednesday 26 June

   

09:00

Registration and refreshments

Chair: H J Jensen, Imperial College London, UK

09:30

(invited) Collective properties of multi-task learning in neuronal networks
L de Arcangelis, Seconda Università degli Studi di Napoli, Italy

10:00

Bacterial electrical spiking in biofilm sociobiology
E Masi, DISPAA-Department of Agrifood and Environmental Science, University of Florence, Italy

10:20

(invited) The brain at the edge
D Chialvo, CONICET (National Research Council), Argentina

10:50

Break and refreshments

Chair: G Aquino, Imperial College London, UK

11:20

Stability, instability, and 'tipping points' in the dynamics of socially determined behaviour
J J Bissell, University of Durham, UK

11:40

(invited) Collective behaviour and collective cognition
J Krause, Leibniz-Institute of Freshwater Ecology and Inland Fisheries (IGB), Germany

12:10

Closing remarks
G Sena, Imperial College London, UK

12:20

Lunch and conference end

Poster programme

P.01

Phase transition of the foraging model
H Andrade, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco (UFPE), Brazil

P.02       

Precision of sensing and decision making with memory in fluctuating environments
G Aquino, Imperial College London, UK
         

P.03

The dispersion of swimming algae in laminar and turbulent flows
O A Croze, University of Cambridge, UK

P.04

Emergent strategies for adaptation in biological systems: a physics perspective
G De Palo, Imperial College London, UK

P.05

Propagating front of non-motile and non-chemotactic bacteria
C Douarche, Université de Paris Sud, France

P.06

Swarm model for the huddling behavior of Emperor penguins
R Gerum, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

P.07

Emergent properties of a tissue-like printed material
A D Graham, University of Oxford, UK

P.08

Evolution of drug resistance in drug concentration gradients
P Greulich, University of Cambridge, UK

P.09

Stochastic fate of stem cells: homeostasis vs. tumour development
P Greulich, University of Cambridge, UK

P.10

Cluster interpretation of escape efficiency in emergent evacuation
N Hatakenaka, Hiroshima University, Japan

P.11

Growth and transport in fungal networks
L Heaton, University of Oxford, UK

P.12

Evolutionary stochastic dynamics of speciation and a simple genotype-phenotype map for protein binding DNA
B Khatri, National Institute for Medical Research, UK

P.13

Predicting nonlinearity of tumour spheroid growth in HGF media: a data-driven multi-species continuum model
A Konstorum, University of California, Irvine, USA

P.14

Emergence of cell colony dynamics from proliferating particles with Lennard-Jones like interactions
P Krauss, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

P.15

The influence of focal adhesion kinase on collective cell migration
J Lange, Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

P.16

Malaria parasite motility on rigid substrates: still it moves...
G Massiera, Université de Montpellier 2, France

P.17

Accuracy of cellular responses in decision making
G Micali, Imperial College London, UK and Dipartimento di Fisica, Universita degli Studi di Milano, Italy

P.18

Decision making during zipper-like forespore engulfment in B. subtilis
N Ojkic, Imperial College London, UK

P.19

Pattern formation in Dictyostelium discoidium depends on the properties of the substrate
K H Prabhakara, Cornell University, USA and Max-Planck Institute for Dynamics and Self-Organisation, Germany

P.20

Eukaryotic flagella: emergence of form, maintenance of synchrony
K Y Wan, University of Cambridge, UK

P.21

Poster presentation withdrawn

P.22

Understanding cell lineage patterns and emergent properties of tumour drug resistance
R J Errignton, Cardiff University, UK

P.23

Complex dynamics in the swimming motion of a gyrotactic micro-organism in rotational flow
S Furlan, University of Cambridge, UK

P.24

Stretchable nanoparticle conductors with self-organized conductive pathways
Y Kim, University of Michigan, USA






Key dates

  • Abstract submission deadline:
    extended to 2 May 2013
  • Early registration deadline:
    22 May 2013
  • Registration deadline:
    17 June 2013

Latest news

Download the Delegate Handbook (PDF, 12MB)

Links

Delegate handbook (PDF, 12MB)

Conference poster (PDF, 2.15MB)

Exhibition and sponsorship document (PDF, 996KB)